Recent Blog Posts
[…] Read more »

  • Redistribution of Lottery Fund Proceeds Results in Loss of Revenue to Counties for Public School Construction Projects

    Authored by: on Monday, July 26th, 2010

    UPDATE August 2013: In 2013 the General Assembly repealed the statutory allocations of lottery proceeds and corporate income tax proceeds to the Public School Building Capital Fund. The effectively means that funding for the PSBCF will be subject to yearly budgetary appropriations by the General Assembly. See S.L. 2013-316 and S.L. 2013-360.

    North Carolina General Statute § G.S. 115C-408 provides that “it is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide from State revenue sources the instructional expenses for current operations of the public school system as defined in the standard course of study. It is the policy of the State of North Carolina that the facilities requirements for a public education system will be met by county governments.” In practice, however, the division of financing responsibilities between the State and counties is not quite so clear. As I discussed in a previous post, counties are responsible for some public school operational expenses.