Recent Blog Posts
[…] Can counties and cities restrict or prohibit the operation of “gaming establishments and gaming activities” in their jurisdictions?   In my opinion, counties and cities have the legal authority to restrict or prohibit the operation of “gaming establishments and gaming activities” under a lawfully declared local state of emergency (for more information about county and city authorities under a local state of emergency, see this blog post and other related information on the School of Government’s COVID-19 resource site).  Specifically, G.S. 166A-19.31(b)(2) authorizes counties and cities to impose restrictions and prohibitions on “the operation of offices, business establishments, and other places to or from which people may travel or at which they may congregate.”  Under this statute, counties and cities have the authority to impose restrictions or prohibitions on the operations of “gaming establishments and gaming activities” as would be the case for any other business establishments or places at which people might gather if county or city officials