Recent Blog Posts
[…] The term includes administrative expenses incurred in engaging in the listed activities.
(3) Tourism-related expenditures. – Expenditures that, in the judgment of the Jacksonville Tourism Development Authority, are designed to increase the use of lodging facilities, meeting facilities, or convention facilities in the city or to attract tourists or business travelers to the city. The term includes tourism-related capital expenditures.
Taxable Accommodations
Under G.S. 153A-155 and G.S. 160A-215, local occupancy taxes apply to the same taxpayers that are subject to state sales taxes on accommodations mandated by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3). That statute in turn refers to G.S. 105-164.4F, which defines the term “accommodation” as “a hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.” This broad definition includes any type of structure that could be used as for lodging, including house boats, tree houses, or even hobbit houses.
The only type of accommodation rentals exempted from occupancy taxes are: